Combinatorial, Algebraic and Algorithmic Aspects of Coding Theory

Aspects of Coding Theory  July 25-29, 2011

 


 

Monday, July 25       Algebraic Coding (organizers: Iwan Duursma and Amin Shokrollahi)
     
8:00-8:45   Registration
8:45-9:00  

Amin Shokrollahi, RĂ¼diger Urbanke, EPFL

Opening Notes

9:00-10:00  

Ruud Pellikaan, TU Eindhoven

"Evaluation of public-key cryptosystems based on algebraic geometry codes", abstract

10:00-11:00  

Chaoping Xing, NTU

"Constructions of algebraic geometry codes", abstract

    Break
11:30-12:00  

Ronald Cramer, CWI

"The arithmetic codex"

12:00-12:30  

Tanja Lange, TU Eindhoven

Code-based cryptography, abstract

    Lunch Break
14:30-15:00  

Daniel Augot, INRIA

"On interpolation based decoding and related key equations", abstract

15:00-15:30  

Olav Geil, Aalborg

"Weighted Reed-Muller codes revisited", abstract

15:30-16:00  

Iwan Duursma, UIUC

"Suzuki codes versus Hermitian codes", abstract



     
Tuesday, July 26   Quantum coding and information theory (organizers: Markus Grassl and Gilles Zemor)
     
9:30-10:10  

Mamdouh Abbara, INRIA

"A quantum turbo-code with good decoding performance and unbounded minimal distance", abstract

10:10-10:50  

Nicolas Delfosse, Bordeaux

"A construction of quantum LDPC codes from Cayley graphs", abstract

    Break
11:30-12:10  

Anne Marin, Telecom Paristech

"Reed Solomon codes for quantum secret sharing protocols", abstract

    Lunch break
14:00-14:40  

Pradeep Sarvepalli, UBC

"Quantum codes and symplectic matroids ", abstract

14:40-15:20  

Martin Roetteler, NEC Princeton

"Quantum network coding ", abstract

    Break
16:00-16:40  

Ciara Morgan, Centre for Quantum Technologies, Singapore

"Quantum channels, classical capacity and the violation of a coding theorem by a quantum channel with memory", abstract

16:40-17:20  

Graeme Smith, IBM Yorktown

"Realistic zero-capacity channels for quantum communication ", abstract



     
Wednesday morning, July 27  

Practice-oriented Coding Theory (organizer: Yuval Cassuto)

"Deep theory meets hot applications"

8:45-9:00  

Yuval Cassuto, EPFL

Opening Notes
 

    Mini-Session: Non-Volatile Memories
9:00-9:30  

Anxiao (Andrew) Jiang, Texas A&M

"Coding for flash memories", abstract

9:30-10:00  

Eitan Yaakobi, UC San Diego

"Error characterization and asymmetric error-correcting codes for flash memories", abstract

     
    Mini-Session: Data Storage
10:00-10:30  

Thomas Mittelholzer, IBM Zurich

"Enumerative encoding: Fibonacci codes and beyond", abstract

10:30-11:00  

Lara Dolecek, UCLA

"Flexible coding schemes with applications to emerging memory technologies", abstract

     
    Break
     
    Mini-Session: Network Distribution/Aggregation
11:30-12:00  

Christina Fragouli, EPFL

"On group secret key agreement", abstract

12:00-12:30  

Yuval Cassuto, EPFL

"Transparent data fountains", abstract

12:30-13:00  

Vinay Vaishampayan, AT&T Labs

"Constant weight codes, dissections, applications", abstract

     
Wednesday afternoon, July 27   Social Event
15:15-21:00  

Social Program at Ouchy

(attandees meet at Ouchy's lake-front 15:15)



     
Thursday, July 28   Spatially-Coupled Codes (organizer: Ruediger Urbanke)

8:45-9:00

 

Rudiger Urbanke, EPFL

Opening Notes

9:00-10:00

 

Dan CostelloUniversity of Notre Dame

"Coupled Sparse Codes on Graphs: A Convolutional Coding Perspective", abstract

10:00-11:00

 

Henry Pfister, Texas A&M, and Kenta Kasai, Tokyo Institute of Technology

"Applications of spatial coupling in communications, computer science, signal processing, and statistical physics -- an overview", abstract

11:30-12:30

 

Paul Siegel, UCSD

"The Guide of the Perplexed: Open Problems on Spatially-Coupled Code", abstract

    Lunch break
     

14:00-14:20

 

Dmitry Trukhachev, University of Alberta

"Spatial graph coupling and multiple user detection", abstract

14:20-14:40

 

Pascal Vontobel, HP Labs

"A pseudo-codeword perspective on spatially coupled codes", abstract

14:40-15:00

 

Kenta Kasai, Tokyo Institute of Technology

"Spatial coupling MN (MacKay and Neal) and HA (Hsu and  Anastasopoulos) codes", abstract

15:00-15:20  

Michael Lentmaier, TU Dresden

Efficient Message Passing Scheduling for Terminated Convolutional Codes”, abstract

15:20-16:00  

Break

16:00-16:20  

David Mitchel, University of Notre Dame

"Asymptotically Regular LDPC Codes with Linear Distance Growth and Thresholds Close to Capacity", abstract

16:20-16:40  

Pablo Martinez Olmos, University of Sevilla

"Scaling Behavior of Convolutional LDPC Ensembles over the BEC", abstract

16:40-17:00  

Aravind R. Iyengar, UCSD

"Windowed Decoding -- a window of opportunity?", abstract

   

A more or less complete list of references on this topic can be found here. The same database can also be browsed directly.



     
Friday, July 29   Coding in Computer Science (organizers: Amir Shpilka and Amin Shokrollahi)
     
8:45-9:00  

Amin Shokrollahi,  EPFL, Amir Shpilka, Technion

Opening Notes

9:00-10:00  

Madhu Sudan, Microsoft Research and MIT

"Testing affine-invariant properties", abstract

10:00-11:00  

Swastik Kopparty, IAS Princeton

"High-rate error-correcting codes with sublinear-time decoding", abstract

    Break
11:30-12:30  

Atri Rudra, Buffalo

"Efficient list decoding with optimal redundancy using folded Reed-Solomon codes", abstract

    Lunch Break
14:30-15:00  

Shubhangi Saraf, MIT

"Local list-decoding and testing of random linear codes from high-error", abstract

15:00-15:30  

Daniel Bernstein, UI Chicago

"Simplified high-speed high-distance list decoding for alternant codes", abstract

    Break
16:00-16:30  

Parikshit Gopalan, Microsoft Research

"Erasure coding for massive data sets", abstract

16:30-17:00  

Amir Shpilka, Technion

"Noisy interpolating sets for low degree polynomials", abstract